Book a survey
Materials Reference

The palette behind every staircase.

A working reference for the four primary materials we specify — structural steel and stainless, architectural glass and laminates, hardwoods, and marble finishes. What each material does best, and where it earns its place in Dubai's climate.

Part One · Steel

Carbon, mild, and stainless — and what they really mean

A staircase rarely uses a single steel. The visible handrail, the hidden stringer, the bracket bolted into the slab — each is sized to a different brief. Strength matters; so do corrosion resistance, weldability, finish, and what the local market can deliver on a sensible lead time. The figures below show how the grades we specify compare on the metrics that drive the choice.

Figure 01 · Load-bearing capacity

Yield strength by grade

How much load each grade carries before it deforms permanently — the foundation of every structural decision.

Mild steel Carbon structural Stainless · austenitic Stainless · duplex
What this shows. The structural carbon grades (S275 → S460) and duplex stainless (2205) lead on raw strength. Austenitic 304 / 316 sit at the bottom — they are chosen for finish and corrosion behaviour, not load. Q235, the most common Chinese mild steel, slots neatly between the stainless pair and S275.
Figure 02 · Strength-to-weight

Load per kilogram

Specific strength — the metric that decides slim sections on long cantilevers.

What this shows. Density barely varies — every steel sits at 7,800–8,100 kg/m³. So the strength-to-weight order tracks yield strength almost exactly. S460 and 2205 Duplex tie at the top, letting us draw a slimmer stringer for the same load.
Figure 03 · Corrosion resistance

How each grade ages outdoors

Performance in humid, coastal, sun-exposed environments — the UAE brief.

What this shows. Carbon and mild grades will rust if exposed — they require paint, powder coat, or galvanising. Stainless 304 holds up indoors; 316 adds molybdenum and is the default for anything seeing salt air. 2205 Duplex is the structural-grade stainless when both load and finish are visible.
Figure 04 · Workshop behaviour

Weldability, cutting & finishing

How easily each grade is fabricated by the team on the floor — a quiet but decisive factor in cost and lead time.

What this shows. Carbon mild steels (Q235, S275, S355) weld cold with standard MIG and need no preheat — this is why they dominate hidden structure. S460 requires more care on thicker plates. Stainless welds beautifully but demands TIG, back-purge on critical seams, and dedicated grinding wheels to avoid contamination. Duplex is the most demanding of all.
Selection matrix

Where each grade earns its place

Our default specification by staircase element type.

Grade Family Best applied to UAE sourcing
S275 · Mild steel Carbon Hidden stringers, sub-frames, brackets, baseplates — all painted Local · same-day
S355 Carbon Long-span stringers, cantilevered floating staircases Local · same-day
Q235 · GB/T 700 Carbon Imported coil for fabricated components and non-structural sub-assemblies Imported · planned
S460 HSLA Carbon Slim cantilevers and visually thin profiles under heavy load Specialty order
304 Stainless Stainless Indoor handrails, balustrade posts, fittings — dry environments only Local · stocked
316 Stainless Stainless Coastal handrails, exterior balustrades, pool surrounds, marine air Local · stocked
2205 Duplex Stainless Slim glass-rail posts where the steel must be both visible and structural Specialty · premium

The grade is never the question. The question is which element of the staircase, in which environment, finished in which way — and the steel answers itself.

CAworks workshop principle
Part Two · Glass

Architectural glass — clarity, safety & the role of low-iron

On a CAworks staircase glass is rarely just glass. It is the balustrade you brush against on the way up, the laminated stringer carrying the whole flight, sometimes the tread itself. The choice between clear and low-iron defines whether the colour beneath reads true. The choice between monolithic and laminated decides whether the panel is allowed inside a residence at all. The figures below show how each substrate, build-up, and treatment compares.

Figure 05 · Light transmission

Visible light through 6 mm glass

How much daylight each substrate lets through — and whether the panel adds its own colour to the room.

What this shows. Low-iron (ultra-white / crystal) transmits roughly 91% of visible light against 89% for standard clear — but the more important difference is colour. Standard clear has a faint green cast that becomes obvious on thick laminates and at exposed edges; low-iron is genuinely neutral. Specify low-iron whenever the panel is thicker than 12 mm, when edges are visible, or when sitting against pure white walls. Tinted variants are chosen for solar control and atmosphere, not transparency.
Figure 06 · Edge neutrality

Colour cast at the edge

How much green or grey the substrate adds to its own visible edges — critical where panels meet handrails or stand on standoffs.

What this shows. Standard clear edges read green; the thicker the panel, the more pronounced. Low-iron edges are nearly water-clear. For frameless cantilevered balustrades, where the top of the glass meets a polished handrail and the edge is fully visible, low-iron is effectively mandatory in luxury residential work.
Figure 07 · Opacity & privacy

How much each treatment hides

From fully transparent to fully obscure — the toolkit for managing sightlines between floors.

What this shows. Frosting and sand-blasting are read-through diffusers — silhouettes still register, ambient light still passes. Switchable PDLC moves between the two extremes at the press of a switch. Back-painting is the only finish that gives true full privacy with a flat colour face, which is why it dominates riser cladding on glass-tread staircases.
Figure 08 · Barrier load capacity

Horizontal line load on balustrades

Force per metre that each build-up resists at the top rail — the metric that determines whether a balustrade meets code for residential, commercial, or crowd-loaded use.

Monolithic toughened Laminated (PVB) Laminated (SGP) · premium
Code thresholds Residential 0.74 kN/m Commercial 1.5 kN/m Crowd-loaded 3.0 kN/m

Indicative values for a 1100 mm balustrade height with typical mounting. Actual capacity is governed by panel height, span, fixing method (clamped, point-fixed, base-channel, frameless), edge condition, and interlayer specification — every project requires PE-stamped calculations on the exact build-up.

What this shows. The three dashed lines mark statutory thresholds: 0.74 kN/m for residential, 1.5 kN/m for commercial, 3.0 kN/m for crowd-loaded public balustrades. Plain monolithic glass is acceptable only when captured top-and-bottom in a frame. The moment the panel becomes free-standing — clamped, point-fixed, or cantilevered — UAE code requires laminated construction. 17.5 mm (8+8) is the residential standard; 21.5 mm (10+10) with SGP interlayer is the frameless cantilever default and clears commercial load comfortably.
Figure 09 · Walk-on load capacity

Distributed load on glass treads & floors

Vertical load per square metre that each build-up carries when used as a walking surface — and why walk-on glass is always triple-laminated, never double.

Double-laminated Triple-laminated · walk-on
Code thresholds Residential floor 1.5 kN/m² Walk-on stair 4.0 kN/m² Commercial 5.0 kN/m²

Indicative values for a typical staircase tread span (~900 mm) with edge support on two sides. Actual capacity is governed by tread length, support condition (two-, three-, or four-edge), interlayer (SGP versus PVB), thickness of each ply, and the sacrificial top layer specification — every walk-on panel requires PE-stamped calculations.

What this shows. Walk-on glass is always laminated with at least three plies — never two. The reason is redundancy: if the lowest ply fractures under impact, two intact plies remain to bear the load until replacement. A double-laminated panel that loses one ply has only one left — unsafe. The sacrificial top ply takes scratches and stiletto strikes, can be replaced without dismantling the structure, and is typically frit-printed or sand-blasted to provide grip. 8+8+8 is the residential staircase default; 10+10+10 or 12+12+12 for longer spans and commercial use.
Selection matrix

Build-up by application

The thicknesses and lamination patterns we specify for each part of a staircase.

Application Build-up Processing Notes Code / standard
Infill panel · framed 10 mm monolithic Toughened Captured top and bottom — single panel is sufficient EN 12150-1 · EN 12600DBC Part K
Balustrade · post-fixed 12 mm monolithic Toughened · HST Heat-soak test mandatory above ground level EN 12150-1 · EN 14179-1DBC Part K · UAE FLSC
Balustrade · clamped 8+8 laminated Toughened lam UAE-compliant standard — most common residential build-up EN 14449 · EN 12150-1DDA guardrails · UAE FLSC
Frameless cantilever 21.5 mm (10+10) laminated Toughened · SGP SGP interlayer for post-breakage retention; low-iron specified EN 16612 · EN 16613 · EN 14449DBC Part K · UAE FLSC
Flying glass stringer 21.5 mm laminated Structural lam PE-stamped engineering calculations required per panel EN 16612 · EN 16613PE-stamped · UAE FLSC
Glass tread · walk-on 8+8+8 or 10+10 + sacrificial top Walk-on lam Anti-slip frit, fritted dots, or sandblasted top face — never bare polished EN 14449 · EN 16612EN 16165 (slip) · DBC Part B
Acoustic panel 6+1.14+6 acoustic PVB Acoustic lam For staircases adjacent to bedrooms or media rooms EN 14449EN ISO 717-1 (Rw)
Selection matrix

Substrates, tints & decorative treatments

Where each finish earns its place on a CAworks staircase.

Substrate / treatment Character Best applied to
Clear float Standard Hidden infills, where edges are concealed and the panel is thin
Low-iron · ultra-white Crystal All thick laminates, all exposed edges, all white-walled interiors
Tinted grey / bronze Solar South-facing atria — controls heat gain and softens harsh daylight
Tinted green / blue Atmosphere Atmospheric statement walls; less common on stairs proper
Frosted · acid-etched Diffused Bedroom-adjacent balustrades; full-height privacy panels
Sand-blasted Pattern Decorative pattern work, gradient frosts, logo etching
Back-painted Solid colour Riser cladding on glass-tread stairs; bold accent walls
Digital UV print Imagery Bespoke artwork, botanical motifs, calligraphy, brand graphics
Gold-leaf · verre églomisé Heritage Statement panels for villas and showrooms — our signature finish
Switchable · PDLC Functional Glass between staircase and bedroom; on-demand privacy
Interlayered · mesh / fabric Couture Bronze mesh, silk, gold-finish weave laminated into the panel — bespoke commissions

Clear glass is the default everywhere except where it actually matters. Once the edge is visible, only low-iron will do.

CAworks workshop principle
Part Two b · Low-iron supply

Low-iron compared — DIAMANT, G-Crystal and the UAE “Crystal Clear”

Once a project calls for low-iron, the next question is whose. Three names come up on Dubai jobs: Saint-Gobain DIAMANT® — a European name now floated in India for this market, Jinjing G-Crystal from China, and whatever a local supplier is calling “Crystal Clear” — usually an unbranded low-iron float. Optically there is almost nothing between them. What separates them is what each will put in writing.

Comparison · 6 mm reference

The three, parameter for parameter

Published manufacturer figures at 6 mm. DIAMANT per EN 410; G-Crystal per its own product manual. Values marked Est. are representative low-iron benchmarks, not published data. Note on origin: DIAMANT® is a Saint-Gobain brand of European heritage, but the stock supplied into the Gulf is floated at Saint-Gobain's India complex (Sriperumbudur, near Chennai) — not in France or Germany. G-Crystal is floated by Jinjing in Zibo, Shandong. Ask any supplier for the batch certificate to confirm the mill of origin for the glass on your site.

Parameter Saint-Gobain DIAMANT® Jinjing G-Crystal UAE “Crystal Clear”
Origin India (SG float) Zibo, Shandong, China UAE or imported, varies
Process licence Saint-Gobain, in-house PPG (USA) licensed Vitro / ex-PPG, if EFG substrate
Iron oxide (Fe2O3) Not published 0.01–0.015% — published ~0.01% Est.
Light transmission 91% 91.08% ~91% Est.
External reflection 8% 8% ~8% Est.
Total solar transmission 90% (g-value) 90% (total penetrate) ~90% Est.
Direct energy transmission 89% 89% ~89% Est.
Energy absorption 3% 3% ~3% Est.
Colour rendering Ra 99.5 — published Not published Not published
U-value, monolithic ~5.7 W/m²K 5.7 W/m²K ~5.7 W/m²K Est.
Acoustic Rw Not on datasheet 32 dB — published Not published
UV transmission Not on datasheet 70% architectural / 86.5% solar Not published
Thickness range 2–19 mm 2–25 mm 3–19 mm typical
Max sheet 6000 × 3210 mm 3660 × 12500 mm Not published
Documentation Full TDS + EPD Manual + stamped TDS 2022 None public
Standards held EN 572-2 · EN 410 CE marked · RoHS Request batch certificate
What this shows. At 6 mm the two documented products are, for practical purposes, the same glass: 91% light transmission, 8% reflection, 3% absorption, 90% total solar. There is no optical argument for one over the other. The decision is commercial and documentary — which mill will hand you figures you can put in front of a consultant, and at what price.
Light transmission · by thickness

Where the two diverge (barely)

Published visible-light transmission, DIAMANT against G-Crystal, through the full thickness range we specify.

Thickness 4 mm 5 mm 6 mm 8 mm † 10 mm 12 mm 15 mm 19 mm 25 mm
DIAMANT® 91% 91% 91% 91% 90% 90% 90% 89% —
G-Crystal 91.38% 91.3% 91.08% 90.89% 90.62% 90.44% 90.09% 89.73% 89%
What this shows. † At 8 mm both products are independently documented and land on the same figures — 91% transmission, 8% reflection, 88% energy transmission, 89% total solar, 4% absorption. Not close: identical. The two curves track each other to within half a percent across every other thickness — a difference no eye will resolve and no consultant will challenge. The real divergence is at the extremes of the range: G-Crystal is made up to 25 mm and in sheets up to 12.5 m long, which matters for full-height balustrade runs and single-panel glass walls. DIAMANT stops at 19 mm but is supplied in a wider 3210 mm sheet, which suits tall panels cut across the width.
8 mm · both independently documented

The one thickness where both publish everything

8 mm is the only thickness covered by a stamped single-sheet TDS from Jinjing as well as Saint-Gobain's EN 410 table. Every parameter both mills publish, side by side.

Parameter @ 8 mm DIAMANT® G-Crystal Difference
Visible light transmission 91% 91% None
Visible light reflection 8% 8% None
Direct energy transmission 88% 88% None
Total solar transmission 89% 89% None
Energy absorption 4% 4% None
Colour rendering Ra 99.3 Not published DIAMANT only
U-value, monolithic Not on datasheet 5.7 W/m²K G-Crystal only
Acoustic Rm / Rw Not on datasheet 31 / 34 dB G-Crystal only
UV transmission Not on datasheet 68% (architecture series) G-Crystal only
Iron oxide (Fe2O3) Not published 0.01–0.015% G-Crystal only
What this shows. On all five parameters both mills publish, the figures are identical — not close, the same. Where they differ is only in what each chooses to disclose: Saint-Gobain gives colour rendering, Jinjing gives U-value, acoustic performance, UV and the actual iron content. Neither is hiding a weakness; they are answering different questions. At 8 mm there is no performance basis on which to prefer one over the other, which moves the decision squarely to price, lead time and the strength of the supply chain behind the sheet.
The parameter most specs miss

UV transmission — and why it matters on a staircase

Low-iron glass is normally a poor UV filter. G-Crystal is split into two series that behave very differently. The stamped 8 mm data sheet lists the architecture series only, at 68%.

Series UV transmission @ 6 mm Intended use Effect on interiors
Solar series 86.5% PV cover glass, solar collectors, greenhouses Passes UV deliberately — wrong choice indoors
Architectural series 70% Balustrades, partitions, display, interiors Blocks more UV — slows fading of timber, fabric, art
What this shows. This is the one parameter where the products genuinely differ in intent rather than degree. A low-iron balustrade sits in direct Dubai sun for years, often beside oak treads, a rug, or hung artwork. Specifying the architectural series over the solar series costs nothing and cuts UV load by roughly a fifth. If a supplier cannot tell you which series their low-iron is, that is a meaningful gap — not a technicality.

G-Crystal figures are corroborated by two Jinjing documents: the ultra-clear product manual covering 2–25 mm, and a stamped single-thickness technical data sheet for 8 mm dated 28 June 2022. Where both cover the same parameter they agree exactly. DIAMANT figures are from Saint-Gobain's EN 410 datasheet (rev. 12/2017). Jinjing notes that its published values are for glass as manufactured and that prolonged ultraviolet exposure may lower some of them. Where a UAE supplier quotes “Crystal Clear” without naming a mill, assume nothing: low-iron floats from all reputable producers fall within about 1% of each other, but only a batch certificate ties the glass on your site to the numbers in a table.

Every reputable low-iron performs the same. What you are really buying is the certificate that says so.

CAworks specification principle
Part Two · Glass — strength & safety

Annealed, heat-strengthened, tempered.

How float glass is heat-treated decides where it is allowed to go on a staircase. The three classes below differ in raw strength, in how they break, and in whether a code will permit them next to a person. On a CAworks flight the balustrade you lean on, the laminated stringer that carries the load, and the tread underfoot each call for a different answer.

Figure 16 · Strength ladder

Characteristic bending strength

Design bending strength of each glass class to the European standards — the higher the bar, the more stress the pane carries before it fails.

Annealed Heat-strengthened Fully tempered
What this shows: Heat treatment roughly doubles strength at the heat-strengthened step and lifts fully tempered glass to about 120 MPa — the basis for the familiar “toughened is 4–5× annealed” figure once impact and allowable-stress factors are added. But strength is only half the story: how each glass breaks is what decides where it is safe to use.
Exhibit A · Residual stress

Why toughened glass is strong

Tempering freezes a force-balanced stress field into the glass. The surfaces are held in compression; the mid-plane sits in tension — a locked-in balance the standards call the residual stress.

Residual stress through the glass thickness A force-balanced parabolic stress profile through the thickness of thermally toughened glass. Both surfaces are in compression; the mid-plane is in tension equal to half the surface compression. The compression layer reaches a depth of about 0.21 times the thickness from each surface. Thickness t ≈ 0.21 t compression layer 0 — compression tension + Surface compression Mid-plane tension = ½ × surface compression
Read it as: a crack has to overcome the surface compression before it can even start to grow — which is why toughened glass is strong. The profile is parabolic through the thickness: the mid-plane tension equals about half the surface compression, and the compression layer runs roughly 0.21 × the thickness in from each face.
Exhibit B · At the edge

Where it starts to fail

Both faces carry a compression layer; the core carries tension. The edge is where that balance is most exposed — and where nearly every real-world break begins.

Stress distribution at the edge of toughened glass Cross-section of a toughened glass pane near a ground edge. Both faces carry a surface-compression layer; the core carries tension. The edge is the critical zone: edge compression protects it and edge damage is the usual origin of failure. quench · rapid surface cooling − − + Surface compression Surface compression Core tension Ground edge the critical zone
Why edges matter: ASTM sets an edge-compression floor for fully tempered glass (≥ 9,700 psi), because a chipped or nipped edge is the usual origin of failure. It is the reason CAworks grinds and polishes every structural edge before toughening — the edge quality is a strength spec, not a finish.
Glass classStandardSurface compression Vs. annealedHow it breaksWhere it goes on a stair
Annealed float EN 572 · baseline As-cast (none induced) ×1  ≈45 MPa Large, sharp shards Never unprotected near a person; only where laminated or non-safety-critical.
Heat-strengthened
Kind HS
ASTM C1048 Kind HS · EN 1863-1 24–52 MPa (3,500–7,500 psi) ≈×2  ≥70 MPa Larger interlocking pieces — not a safety break on its own, but ideal in a laminate Laminated stringers and structural panels where post-break retention matters more than dicing.
Fully tempered
Kind FT
ASTM C1048 Kind FT · EN 12150-1 ≥69 MPa (10,000 psi) surface · ≥67 MPa (9,700 psi) edge ≈×4–5  ≥120 MPa Dices into small blunt fragments — a safety glass (EN counts ≥40 per 50 mm² at 4–12 mm; ≥30 at 15–19 mm) Frameless balustrades, doors, shower screens, and treads (always laminated).
EN 12150-1 · European Union

Tempered — the EN definition

Toughened (tempered) float glass thicker than 4 mm must meet, for mechanical strength:

  • Bending strength of 120 MPa (17,405 psi) — or the surface compression that correlates to it; and
  • A minimum fragment count of 40 particles (4–12 mm) or 30 (15–19 mm) within a 50 mm square.
ASTM C1048 · Kind FT

Tempered — the ASTM definition

Fully tempered glass (Kind FT) is up to five times stronger than annealed, evidenced by either:

  • Surface compression > 10,000 psi and edge compression > 9,700 psi; or
  • Satisfaction of ANSI Z97.1 or CPSC 16 CFR 1201 fragmentation (weight of the 10 largest crack-free pieces).
ASTM C1048 · Kind HS

Heat-strengthened — ASTM

Heat-strengthened glass (Kind HS) is about twice as strong as annealed:

  • Surface compression 3,500–7,500 psi.
  • Edge compression is not defined in the current spec (was > 5,500 psi in an older C1048 edition).
  • The fragmentation (dicing) test does not apply.
EN 1863-1 · European Union

Heat-strengthened — EN

Heat-strengthened glass to the European standard must show:

  • Minimum strength 70 MPa — or the surface compression correlating to it; and
  • A break pattern matching the reference drawings in EN 1863-1.
Residual stress · the failure no one sees coming

When the balance breaks on its own

The same locked-in tension that makes toughened glass strong also carries its one rare, unprompted failure. A microscopic nickel-sulphide (NiS) inclusion, left in the float, can slowly change phase and expand inside the tension core — and months or years later trigger a spontaneous break with no impact at all. The safeguard is the heat-soak test (EN 14179): the toughened panes are held at roughly 260–290 °C so susceptible inclusions fail in the factory, not on site. It clears the great majority of at-risk panes — residual risk falls to on the order of one break per 400 tonnes of heat-soaked glass. Heat-strengthened glass, with its lower core tension, is far less prone to it in the first place, and a laminate holds every fragment in place regardless — which is why safety-critical CAworks glass is laminated, and toughened glass in overhead or barrier positions is heat-soaked.

Lamination · interlayers

What actually holds the panel together.

On a staircase, monolithic toughened glass is rarely enough by itself. Balustrades, stringers and every glass tread are laminated — two or more plies bonded by a polymer interlayer that keeps the panel in one piece and, with the right interlayer, keeps it carrying load even after a ply breaks. Three polymer families cover almost every laminate we build: PVB, ionoplast (SGP) and EVA. They are not interchangeable. The interlayer decides how stiff the panel is, how it behaves after breakage, whether its edges can be left exposed, and how it survives a Dubai summer. It is a structural decision, not a cosmetic one.

Mechanics · why the interlayer matters

Two plies, one panel — if the interlayer lets them

When a laminated panel bends, the plies try to slide past one another. The interlayer's job is to transfer that shear. A stiff interlayer couples the plies so the laminate bends like a single thick pane; a soft one lets them slide, and the panel behaves like two thin panes stacked loose — far weaker. Because interlayers are viscoelastic, that coupling depends on temperature and load duration: European practice (EN 16612 with interlayer data to EN 16613) classifies each interlayer into stiffness families per load case, and the calculation uses an "effective thickness" that can swing dramatically between a cool, short gust load and a hot, sustained crowd load. Two laminates with identical glass can differ in real structural capacity by a factor of several — purely on interlayer choice.

InterlayerCharacterAfter a ply breaksWhere CAworks uses it
PVB
standard
Polyvinyl butyral — the default safety film. Flexible, optically clean, blocks over 99% of UV. Hygroscopic: exposed edges can whiten and delaminate, so edges want a frame or cap. Autoclave-processed. Holds the shards, but the panel goes soft and can sag out of plane — the "falling blanket". Needs a frame to stay in the opening. Fully framed glazing, indoor panels, general safety laminates — wherever the frame does the structural work.
Acoustic PVB
comfort
A tri-layer PVB with a deliberately soft core that damps vibration — several dB quieter through the mid frequencies where a single pane is weakest. Softer still than standard PVB, so never structural. As standard PVB — containment only. Glass partitions and screens near bedrooms, offices and plant rooms — e.g. our 6+1.14+6 acoustic build-up.
Structural PVB
stiff · framed
Stiffened PVB grades (Saflex DG-type, Trosifol ES-type) — markedly stiffer than standard PVB at room temperature, with better edge stability. The catch: stiffness falls away steeply above roughly 30 °C. Better than standard PVB — holds shape under modest load while cool. Air-conditioned interiors where extra stiffness helps but full ionoplast isn't warranted. We do not specify it for exterior or sun-exposed panels in the UAE.
SGP / ionoplast
structural
SentryGlas-type ionoplast — on the order of 100× stiffer and 5× tougher than standard PVB, and it keeps that stiffness to around 50 °C. Moisture-insensitive; edges can be left exposed and polished. Clearer than PVB — pairs naturally with low-iron glass. Stays rigid — holds the broken plies as a stable platform, resists creep and collapse, keeps the barrier a barrier. Frameless balustrades, glass treads and floors, laminated stringers, cantilevered fins — anything walked on or leaned against.
EVA
decorative
Ethylene-vinyl acetate — cross-links when cured, so it is effectively waterproof with excellent edge stability. Flows generously during lamination, encapsulating fabrics, meshes and films. Vacuum-bag processed — no autoclave. Soft, like PVB: not structural. Containment only — as PVB. Decorative laminates — bronze mesh, silk and gold-finish weaves sealed in glass — plus wetrooms, shower screens and other humid, open-edge interiors.
Figure 17 · Stiffness under heat

Interlayer shear stiffness vs temperature

How much shear each interlayer still transfers as the panel warms — the single most important curve for specifying glass in the Gulf. Logarithmic scale: each gridline is 10× the one below.

Standard PVB Structural PVB SGP / ionoplast

Indicative values for a one-minute load duration, drawn from manufacturer dynamic-mechanical data. Exact figures vary by product, load duration and test method — design uses the manufacturer's EN 16613 data for the specific interlayer and load case, never a generic curve.

What this shows. Standard PVB's glass-transition sits near room temperature — by 30 °C it transfers almost no shear, and the plies act alone. Structural PVB is genuinely stiff while cool but sheds most of its stiffness past 30 °C. Ionoplast holds engineering-grade stiffness across the whole band a Gulf balustrade actually lives in. This is why the same 10+10 build-up can be code-compliant in London and inadequate on a Dubai terrace — and why we treat the interlayer as a climate decision.
Climate · designing for the Gulf sun

A balustrade in Dubai is a hot balustrade

Summer air in Dubai passes 45 °C; a glass panel in direct sun runs hotter still, and a tinted or laminated panel hotter again — well beyond the point where standard PVB has gone soft. An exterior balustrade, a pool-side screen or a terrace tread spends every summer afternoon in exactly the temperature band where PVB-family interlayers stop working structurally. Indoors the calculus flips: an air-conditioned villa holds 22–24 °C year-round, comfortably inside every interlayer's working range. Our rule is simple — sun-exposed or free-standing glass gets ionoplast; framed, conditioned, interior glass may use PVB; and humid rooms with open edges get EVA or ionoplast, never standard PVB.

Decorative lamination · what EVA makes possible

Sealing the artwork inside the glass

EVA earns its place in our workshop for a different reason: it flows. During its vacuum-bag cure it wraps around whatever sits between the plies — woven bronze mesh, silk, gold-finish fabric, printed films — and locks it there, bubble-free, permanently protected from touch, moisture and cleaning chemistry. Because cured EVA is cross-linked and hydrophobic, the edges of these panels can be left exposed in wetrooms and shower enclosures without the whitening that would creep into a PVB edge. Where a decorative panel must also do structural work — a leaned-on balustrade with a mesh inlay — we move the build-up to ionoplast and confirm the insert's compatibility on a sample laminate first.

Selection

What we specify where.

ApplicationInterlayerWhy
Frameless balustrade — clamped, point-fixed or base-channel SGP Free-standing glass must survive breakage as a barrier; only ionoplast holds rigid.
Glass treads, landings & floors SGP Triple-laminated with a sacrificial top ply; post-breakage load path is non-negotiable.
Laminated stringers & structural fins SGP The coupling effect lets the plies work as one section under permanent load.
Fully framed interior balustrade or screen PVB The frame retains the panel after breakage; standard PVB containment is sufficient.
Acoustic partitions near quiet rooms Acoustic PVB The soft tri-layer core damps mid-frequency sound a monolithic pane passes straight through.
Decorative panels with fabric, mesh or metal weave EVA Flows around the insert during cure; permanent, bubble-free encapsulation.
Wetrooms, shower screens, pool surrounds — open edges EVA · SGP Both are moisture-stable at the edge; standard PVB whitens and delaminates.
CAworks default: for any glass that is walked on or leaned against, we specify an ionoplast (SGP) laminate over heat-treated glass — so the panel keeps carrying load even in a worst-case break, and the flight stays safe long enough to make safe. PVB earns its keep in framed and acoustic work; EVA is our decorative and wet-area interlayer. Every structural build-up is confirmed by PE-stamped calculation on the exact interlayer, temperature and load case.
Part Three · Timber

Hardwoods for treads, handrails & cladding

Timber on a staircase is the surface that gets touched every day. Hardness decides how a tread survives a decade of stiletto heels and small dogs. Dimensional stability decides how it behaves between a chilled lobby and a 45°C terrace. Durability decides whether it can live near a pool. The figures below compare the species we keep on rotation — with a bias toward what is reliably available in Dubai.

Figure 10 · Surface hardness

Janka hardness

The force required to embed a steel ball half its diameter into the wood — the international standard for flooring and tread hardness.

What this shows. Oak, Ash and Beech form a tight cluster at the top — all three resist tread wear well. Teak and Walnut sit lower than most people expect; their value lies elsewhere. Meranti is genuinely soft, which is why we use it under cladding or as a paint-grade core rather than as a finished walking surface.
Figure 11 · Dimensional stability

Movement with humidity

How much each species swells and shrinks between a dry winter villa and a humid summer one.

What this shows. Stability matters as much as hardness on a UAE staircase. Teak and Iroko move very little between seasons — they earn their place on open atria and pool-facing treads. Beech is hard but moves the most of the seven — fine in a climate-stable interior, risky if it crosses temperature zones.
Figure 12 · Outdoor durability

Rot & weather resistance

How each timber performs in UAE coastal conditions — sun, humidity, and occasional water contact.

What this shows. Teak is the benchmark — its natural oils have made it the boat-deck timber for centuries. Iroko comes close at a fraction of the supply-chain complexity. Oak and Ash are interior species; outside, they need rigorous finish maintenance. Meranti and Beech should not be specified anywhere they will see weather.
Selection matrix

Where each species earns its place

Our default specification by staircase context.

Timber Character Best applied to Notes
Meranti Soft hardwood Paint-grade cores, cladding substrates, hidden carcass work Soft surface — never specify as a finished walking face
Beech European Interior treads in climate-stable rooms, lacquered finishes Hard but moves with humidity — avoid open atria
Ash European Modern light-toned interiors, Scandinavian-style staircases Excellent value; pairs well with white-painted stringers
Iroko African Warm-toned treads in semi-exposed locations; pool-adjacent stairs The honest teak alternative — same oil content, same stability
Oak European The default tread for glass balustrade staircases; broad finish range European white oak preferred over American red oak for stability
Walnut N. American Dark, luxury residential interiors — formal living rooms and libraries Beautiful grain; softer than oak — light wear shows over years
Teak Tropical Premium villa staircases, wet areas, pool houses, exterior treads The benchmark for everything; chain-of-custody certification matters

A staircase is read with the hands and the feet before the eyes. The choice of timber is the moment we either honour that, or fail it.

CAworks workshop principle
Part Four · Marble

Marble finishes for treads, risers & landings

On a marble staircase the choice of stone is the first question; the choice of finish is the second, and just as decisive. The same slab of Calacatta reads as a hotel lobby in polish, a private library honed, a coastal villa leathered. Beyond appearance, finish governs how the tread performs — its grip when wet, the way it ages under bare feet, how visible the next decade of wear will be. The figures below compare the seven finishes we specify, against the German DIN 51130 slip standard that UAE consultants now reference by default.

Figure 13 · Slip resistance

DIN 51130 ramp rating by finish

German ramp-test classification — R9 (low) through R13 (high). The standard now referenced by Dubai Municipality on residential stair specifications.

What this shows. Polished marble is not classified for slip resistance under DIN 51130 — it cannot be rated. In practice this means polished treads are acceptable only in dry, climate-controlled interiors. Honed is the minimum we specify for any residential tread. Bush-hammered and flamed dominate exterior and pool-adjacent stairs; both can be applied to denser marbles, though softer Italian whites generally do not tolerate the heat-shock of flaming.
Figure 14 · Wear visibility

How well each finish hides wear

How obviously a decade of foot traffic and the occasional dropped object will register on the surface.

What this shows. Polished surfaces are mirrors — every scratch, every dulled edge from a stiletto reads instantly under directional light. Textured finishes (leathered, brushed, bush-hammered) absorb wear into their own surface character. This is one reason honed is the long-running default for stair treads in working homes; polished marble belongs in showpieces, not service areas.
Figure 15 · Maintenance

Ongoing care burden

How frequently each finish demands re-sealing, re-polishing, or specialised cleaning to keep its appearance.

What this shows. Counter-intuitively, polished marble is the most demanding finish over time — it shows damage, requires periodic re-polishing by a contractor with diamond pads, and reveals etch marks from any acidic spill. Textured finishes need only routine re-sealing every two to three years. Honed sits in the middle: easy to live with, easy to refresh in-place by the same trade that installed it.
Selection matrix

Where each finish earns its place

Our default specification by staircase context and stone type.

Finish Character Best applied to Notes
Polished Formal Showpiece lobbies, formal entrance halls — dry interiors only Not slip-classified · re-polishing every 5–7 years
Honed Contemporary The default tread finish — residential, hospitality, contemporary interiors Soft matte; reseal every 2 years
Leathered Tactile Premium villas, master suites — where the hand reads the surface Light pebbled texture; conceals etch marks beautifully
Brushed · antiqued Aged Mediterranean-style interiors; rustic luxury villas Wire-brushed surface; softens harder marbles visually
Sand-blasted Matte Modern interiors needing slip resistance without heavy texture Uniform matte; good middle ground for kitchen-adjacent stairs
Bush-hammered Architectural External terraces, pool surrounds, semi-exposed entrance stairs Aggressive texture; only on hard marbles like Emperador or Nero
Flamed Exterior External stair treads, ramps, hardscape adjacent to staircases Generally for granite; only the densest marbles tolerate the process
Tumbled Rustic Heritage-style villas, traditional interiors with character Rounded edges; the most informal finish in the range
Selection matrix

Stone varieties for stair work

The marbles we keep on rotation, and how each takes a finish.

Variety Origin Character Finish notes
Carrara Italy Soft white-grey with fine feathered veining Honed reads softest; polished can grey-over in damp interiors
Calacatta Italy Bold grey-and-gold veining on a clean white field Polished maximises the veining drama; honed makes it residential
Statuario Italy The most premium white marble — pure ground, dramatic veins Always polished or honed — never textured; reserve for showpieces
Crema Marfil Spain Warm beige with light, uniform veining; the workhorse warm marble Takes every finish well; brushed and leathered look exceptional
Emperador Spain Rich dark brown, fine grain, dense and harder than the whites Excellent for bush-hammered and flamed; outdoor-capable
Nero Marquina Spain Deep black field with sharp white veining Polished is dramatic but high-maintenance; honed is the safer luxury
Botticino Italy Soft cream with cloud-like figuring Forgiving across all finishes; honed is the residential default

The marble decides the room. The finish decides the staircase. Choose the finish for how the tread will be used, not how it will be photographed.

CAworks workshop principle